Course Outlines

Semester 1 Course Outlines


Arts & Technology

Executive Teacher: Jo Power & Clare Incher

Year 7

2022_Year 7 Coding (PDF 37.1 KB)

Year_7_Advanced_Music.pdf (PDF 43.7 KB)

Year_7_Dance.pdf (PDF 39.8 KB)

Year_7_Drama.pdf (PDF 37.3 KB)

Year_7_Food_-_Hospitality.pdf (PDF 36.0 KB)

Year_7_Makerspace.pdf (PDF 39.7 KB)

Year_7_Photography.pdf (PDF 38.4 KB)

2022_Year_7_Textiles.pdf (PDF 39.7 KB)

2022_Year_7_Art.pdf (PDF 58.4 KB)

Year_7_Music.pdf (PDF 83.5 KB)

Year 8

Year_8_Makerspace.pdf (PDF 37.5 KB)

_Year_8_Drama.pdf (PDF 37.6 KB)

2022_Year_8_Art.pdf (PDF 59.1 KB)

2022_Year_8_Textiles.pdf (PDF 39.9 KB)

Year_8_Photography.pdf (PDF 38.6 KB)

Year_8_Food_.pdf (PDF 36.2 KB)

2022_Year_8_Dance_.pdf (PDF 40.1 KB)

Year_8_Music.pdf (PDF 83.7 KB)

Year 9 / 10

2022_ Year 9/10 Game Building with Unity (PDF 41.1 KB)

2022_Year 9/10 International Cookery (PDF 75.6 KB)

2022_Year_9_10_Dance_.pdf (PDF 41.5 KB)

2022_Year_9_10_Visual_Art_Painting.pdf (PDF 41.9 KB)

Year_9_10_Nutrition_and_Fitness.pdf (PDF 80.4 KB)

Year_9_10_Music_.pdf (PDF 45.2 KB)

9_10_Media_Production_Film_and_TV.pdf (PDF 40.8 KB)

Year_9_10_Visual_Art_workshop.pdf (PDF 41.5 KB)

Year_10_VET_Hospitality_.pdf (PDF 217.4 KB)

2022_Year_9_10_Visual_Art_Sketchbook.pdf (PDF 39.8 KB)

Year_9_10_Acting_Techniques.pdf (PDF 38.3 KB)

Year_9_10_Competitive_Robotics.pdf (PDF 52.8 KB)

Year_9_10_Film_Making.pdf (PDF 40.0 KB)

Year_9_10_Digital_Photography.pdf (PDF 39.7 KB)

Year_9_10_Digital_Art.pdf (PDF 40.4 KB)


English

Executive Teacher: Jordan Windley

Engish

Year_7_English_Semester_1_2022.pdf (PDF 58.6 KB)

Year_8_English_Semester_1_2022.pdf (PDF 40.1 KB)

Year_9_English_Semester_1_2022.pdf (PDF 38.9 KB)

Year_10_English_Semester_1_2022.pdf (PDF 38.9 KB)


Humanities and Social Science

Executive Teacher: Paul Fitzpatrick

HASS

Year_9_Buunji_Birrang_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 40.3 KB)

Year_9_History.pdf (PDF 42.5 KB)

Year_10_Psychology.pdf (PDF 38.6 KB)

Year_10_History.pdf (PDF 41.8 KB)

Year_10_Buunji_Birrang_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 40.5 KB)

Year_8_HASS.pdf (PDF 41.7 KB)

Year_7_HASS.pdf (PDF 41.6 KB)


Languages

Executive Teacher: Rod Grieve

Languages

2022_Year_8_Japanese_Course_Outline_Semester_1.pdf (PDF 42.3 KB)

2022_Seniors_Japanese_Course_Outline_Semester_1.pdf (PDF 85.4 KB)

2022_Year_7_Japanese_Course_Outline_Semester_1.pdf (PDF 54.0 KB)


Learning Support

Executive Teacher: Wayne Smith

Learning Support

Year_10_Economics_and_Business_P-Program.pdf (PDF 84.0 KB)

Year_9_Science_Semester_2_P_Program.pdf (PDF 88.1 KB)

_P_Program_Year_9_Economics_and_Business.pdf (PDF 84.7 KB)

Yr_8_Maths_Sem_2_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 128.5 KB)

Yr_7_Maths_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 137.8 KB)

Yr_10_Maths_Sem_2_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 140.0 KB)

Year_10_English_P_Program_Semester_2_2021.pdf (PDF 86.0 KB)

Yr_9_Maths_Sem_2_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 112.4 KB)

Year_7_Science_-_Semester_2_P_Program.pdf (PDF 126.1 KB)

P_ProgramYear_9_English_Semester_2_2021.pdf (PDF 84.8 KB)


Literacy

Executive Teacher: Jordan Windley

Literacy

Year_7_Literacy_Semester_1_2022_1.pdf (PDF 36.5 KB)

Year_8_Literacy_-_Semester_1.pdf (PDF 37.7 KB)


Mathematics

Executive Teacher: Rod Grieve

Maths

Year_9_10_Trade_Maths_2022.pdf (PDF 44.2 KB)

Year_10_Lex@s_Maths_2022.pdf (PDF 41.8 KB)

Year_10_Maths_S1_2022.pdf (PDF 38.7 KB)

Year_7_Maths_S1_2022.pdf (PDF 38.6 KB)

Year_8_Maths_S1_2022.pdf (PDF 41.0 KB)

Year_9_Maths_S1_2022.pdf (PDF 43.9 KB)

P_Program_Year_9_Maths_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 100.8 KB)


Health and Physical Education

Executive Teacher: Kay Paten

PE

S1_2022_Sports_Coaching_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 37.9 KB)

S1_2022_Year_7_Physical_Education_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 36.0 KB)

S1_2022_Year_8_Physical_Education_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 36.3 KB)

S1_2022_Year_9_10_Outdoor_Education_1_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 40.5 KB)

S1_2022_Year_9_10_Physical_Education_Course_Outline.pdf (PDF 36.6 KB)


Science

Executive Teacher: Darren King

Science

Year_9_Science.pdf (PDF 38.5 KB)

9_10_Forensic_Science.pdf (PDF 50.7 KB)

Year_8_Science.pdf (PDF 38.2 KB)

Year_7_Science.pdf (PDF 40.9 KB)

Year_10_Science_.pdf (PDF 44.7 KB)


Other Electives/ Student Services

Executive Teacher: Kim Smith

Executive Teacher: Matthew Sandeman

Student Services

Year_10_CIT_Work_Ready_Course_Sem_1.pdf (PDF 37.8 KB)

Year_9_10_Wellbeing_Line.pdf (PDF 39.2 KB)


Wellbeing, Health, Awareness and Management (WHAM)

Executive Teacher:  Kim Smith

WHAM

Year_10_WHAM_Semester_1_2022.pdf (PDF 54.9 KB)

Year_8_WHAM_Semester_1_2022.pdf (PDF 45.4 KB)

Year_9_WHAM_Semester_1_2022.pdf (PDF 49.2 KB)

Year_7_WHAM_Semester_1_2022.pdf (PDF 47.8 KB)


P Programs

Executive Teachers:  Darren King (Science) and  Rod Grieve (Maths)

P Programs

Year_9_Maths_P_Program_S1_2022.pdf (PDF 38.5 KB)

Year_8_Maths_P_Program_S1_2022.pdf (PDF 39.1 KB)

Year_7_Maths_P_Program_S1_2022.pdf (PDF 57.5 KB)

2022Year_7_Science_Semester_1_P_Program.pdf (PDF 41.6 KB)

2022_Year_10_P_Program_Science_Semester_1.pdf (PDF 41.5 KB)

2022_Year_9_Science_Semester_1_P_Program.pdf (PDF 41.9 KB)

2022_Year_8_Science_P_Program_Semester_1.pdf (PDF 40.3 KB)